Past Winners

2017 Competition Winners

 

Instr‐1:

Ages 8‐10

1st Place:

Amaryn Olmeda

2nd Place:

Ariel Pawlik‐Zwiebel

3rd Place:

Ryan Wang

Instr‐2:

Ages 11‐13

Tie for 1st Place:

Andrew Gao

Tie for 1st Place:

Abigail Leong

2nd Place:

Eunseo Oh

Instr‐3:

Ages 14‐17

1st Place:

Sophie Zhang

2nd Place:

Sean Mori

3rd Place:

Kevin Sung

Helen Elliott Award:

Yoonsoo Cha

Helen Elliott Award:

Roger Xia

Instr‐4:

Ages 18‐21

2nd Place:

Sean Keegan

 

 

Piano‐1:

Ages 8‐10

1st Place:

Angelina Wong

2nd Place:

Munan Cheng

3rd Place:

Jarrett Xu

Piano‐2:

Ages 11‐13

1st Place:

Parker Van Ostrand

Tie for 2nd Place:

Leo Jergovich

Tie for 2nd Place:

Josephine Chou

Piano‐3:

Ages 14‐17

1st Place:

Cameron Akioka

2nd Place:

Claire Cheng

3rd Place:

Ophir Horowitz

Piano‐4:

Ages 18‐21

1st Place:

No winner

2nd Place:

Heather Chang

3rd Place:

No winner

 

 

Vocal‐1:

Ages 16‐18

1st Place:

No winner

2nd Place:

No winner

3rd Place:

No winner

Vocal‐2:

Ages 16‐18

1st Place:

Sam Siegel

2nd Place:

No winner

3rd Place:

No winner

Vocal‐3:

Ages 19‐25

1st Place:

Jarrett Porter

2nd Place:

Chynna Roose

3rd Place:

Cara Gabrielson

 

 

Composition

 

no price awarded in 2017.

 

 

2016 Competition Winners

 

Instr 1:

Ages 8-10

1st Place:

Shannon Ma

2nd Place:

Fiona Tsang

3rd Place:

Ariel Pawlik Zwiebel

Instr 2:

Ages 11-13

1st Place:

Matthew Sakiyama

2nd Place:

Roger Xia

3rd Place:

Eric Wang

Helen Elliott Award:

Conor Padmanabhan

Instr 3:

Ages 14-17

1st Place:

Woojin Nam

2nd Place:

Mai Matsumato

3rd Place:

Nicholas Padmanabhan

Helen Elliott Award:

Emily Gao

Instr 4:

Ages 18-21

1st Place:

Not awarded in 2016

2nd Place:

Not awarded in 2016

3rd Place:

Ashwin Krishna

Helen Elliott Award:

Nicholas Denton Protsak

 

 

Piano 1:

Ages 8-10

1st Place:

Hailey Kim

2nd Place:

Rebecca Tseng

3rd Place:

Not awarded in 2016

Piano 2:

Ages 11-13

1st Place:

Catherine Huang

2nd Place:

Leslie Jin

3rd Place:

Ethan Yuen

Piano 3:

Ages 14-17

1st Place:

Leyla Kabuli

2nd Place:

Cameron Akioka

3rd Place:

Jolie Huang

Piano 4:

Ages 18-21

1st Place:

Shota Homma

2nd Place:

Hugo Kitano

3rd Place:

Not awarded in 2016

 

 

Vocal 1:

Ages 16-18

1st Place:

Priscilla Alva

2nd Place:

Not awarded in 2016

3rd Place:

Rubina Mazurka Hovhannisyan

Vocal 2:

Ages 16-18

1st Place:

Not awarded in 2016

2nd Place:

Not awarded in 2016

3rd Place:

Not awarded in 2016

Vocal 3:

Ages 19 25

1st Place:

Yelena Dyachek

2nd Place:

Sabrina Romero

3rd Place:

Not awarded in 2016

 

 

Composition

 

3rd Place:

Nicholas Denton Protsak

2015 Competition Winners

 

Instr 1:

Ages 8-10

First Place:

Andrew Gao

Second Place:

Angeline Kiang

Third Place:

Laura Wang

Instr 2:

Ages 11-13

First Place:

Grace Huh

Second Place:

Danielle Nam

Third Place:

Roger Xia

Instr 3:

Ages 14-17

First Place:

Andrew Lee

Second Place:

James Ahn

Third Place:

Daniel Huang

Instr 4:

Ages 18-21

First Place:

Albert Yamamoto

Second Place:

Michael Chung

Third Place:

Melody Huang

 

 

Piano 1:

Ages 8-10

First Place:

Cara Burgess

Second Place:

Natasha Chang

Third Place:

Ryan Sheng

Piano 2:

Ages 11-13

First Place:

Sarah Tuan

Second Place:

Karina Tseng

Third Place:

Josephine Chan

Piano 3:

Ages 14-17

First Place:

Misha Galant

Second Place:

Heather Hsun Chang

Third Place:

Leyla Kabuli

Piano 4:

Ages 18-21

Second Place:

Fantee Jones

Third Place:

Theodora Martin

 

 

Vocal 1:

Ages 16-18

First Place:

Alisa Jones

Second Place:

Priscillia Alva

Third Place:

Clover Austin

Vocal 2:

Ages 16-18

First Place:

Kyle Miller

Second Place:

Jared Winn

Vocal 3:

Ages 19 25

First Place:

Ashley Valentine

Second Place:

Madelaine Matej

Third Place:

Sabrina Romero

2014 Competition Winners

 

Instr 1:

Ages 8-10

First Place:

Pierce Wang, violin

Second Place:

Conor Padmanabhan, classical guitar

Instr 2:

Ages 11-13

Second Place:

Nicholas Padmanabhan, classical guitar

Third Place:

Sharon Yuan, violin

Instr 3:

Ages 14-17

First Place:

Albert Yamamoto, violin

Second Place:

Connor Kim, cello

Third Place:

Ashwin Krishna, classical guitar

 

 

Piano 1:

Ages 8-10

First Place:

Caroline Hsu

Second Place:

Jessica Li

Third Place:

Vivian Lu

Piano 2:

Ages 11-13

First Place:

Erika Shen

Second Place:

Ergene Kim

Third Place:

Kayla Shen

Honorable Mention:

April Chen

Piano 3:

Ages 14-17

First Place:

Tyler Hayford

Second Place:

Hana Mizuta

Third Place:

Elliot Wuu

Helen Elliott Award:

Vincent Liu

Honorable Mention:

William Wang

Honorable Mention:

Alice Zhu

Piano 4:

Ages 18-21

Second Place:

Meilin Ai

Second Place:

Chang Joh

 

 

Vocal 1:

Ages 16-18

First Place:

Nicole Koh, soprano

Second Place:

Marisol De Anda, soprano

Third Place:

Jacqueline Kerns, mezzo soprano

Vocal 2:

Ages 16-18

First Place:

Edward Nunoo, bass baritone

Second Place:

Zachary Weisberg, baritone

Vocal 3:

Ages 19-25

First Place:

Mariya Kaganskaya, mezzo soprano

Second Place:

Phillip Harris, baritone

Third Place:

Sergey Khalikulov, baritone

 

 

Composition

 

Comp 1:

Ages 17-22

First Place:

Eric Tran, composer

2013 Competition Winners

 

Instr 1:

Ages 8-10

First Place:

Roger Xia

Second Place:

Grace Huh

Third Place:

Laura Wang

Instr 2:

Ages 11-13

First Place:

Robert Chien

Second Place:

Nicholas Padmanabhan

Third Place:

Mai Matsumoto

Instr 3:

Ages 14-17

First Place:

Ray Anthony Trujillo

Second Place:

Michael Chung

Third Place:

Ila Shon

Instr 4:

Ages 18-21

First Place:

Chener Yuan

Second Place:

Yujin Ariza

 

 

Piano 1:

Ages 8-10

First Place:

Josephine Chou

Second Place:

Kayla Shen

Piano 2:

Ages 11-13

First Place:

Anna Boonyanit

Second Place:

Ethan Yuen

Third Place:

Leyla Kabuli

Piano 3:

Ages 14-17

First Place:

Catherine Xu

Second Place:

Tristan Yang

Third Place:

Connie Chen

Piano 4:

Ages 18-21

First Place:

Susanna Kwan

Second Place:

Theodora Martin

 

 

Vocal 1:

Ages 16-18

First Place:

Meagan Rao

Second Place:

Marisol De Anda

Third Place:

Jacqueline Kerns

Vocal 2:

Ages 19-25

First Place:

Melissa Angulo

Second Place:

Yelena Dyachek

Third Place:

Mariya Kaganskaya

Composition

 

Ages 17 22

 

First Place:

Thérèse Marie Chaix

2012 Competition Winners

 

Instr 1:

Ages 8-10

First Place:

Sean Mori

Second Place:

Sean Takada

Instr 2:

Ages 11-13

First Place:

(tied) Elena Ariza

First Place:

(tied) James Poe

Third Place:

Tsutomu Copeland

Fourth Place:

Joseph Wong

Instr 3:

Ages 14-17

First Place:

Sean Keegan

Second Place:

Yujin Ariza

Third Place:

Minku Lee

Fourth Place:

Michael Chung

Fifth Place:

Inga Liu

Instr 4:

Ages 18-21

First Place:

Yu Gong

 

 

Piano 1:

Ages 8-10

First Place:

Sarah Tuan

Second Place:

John Baeg

Third Place:

Catherine Huang

Piano 2:

Ages 11-13

First Place:

Elliot Wuu

Second Place:

Hana Mizuta

Third Place:

Heather Chang

Fourth Place:

Erin Chen

Piano 3:

Ages 14-17

First Place:

Agata Sorotokin

Second Place:

Rachel Breen

Third Place:

Hanson Tam

Piano 4:

Ages 18-21

Second Place:

Rebecca Wuu

 

 

Vocal 1:

Ages 16-18

First Place:

Laura Sanders

Second Place:

Christabel Nunoo

Third Place:

Meagan Rao

Helen Elliott Award:

Jennie Walstrom

Vocal 2:

Ages 19-25

First Place:

Julia Metzler

Second Place:

Yelena Dyachek

Third Place:

Natalie Ballenger

Composition

 

Ages 17 22

 

First Place:

Thomas Feng

2011 Competition Winners

 

Instr 1:

Ages 8-10

First Place:

Alex Zhou

Second Place:

Alexander Goldberg

Instr 2:

Ages 11-13

First Place:

Ashwin Krishna

Second Place:

Jeremy Tai

Instr 3:

Ages 14-17

First Place:

Alyssa Wang

Second Place:

Sarah Ghandour

Third Place:

Wu Love

Instr 4:

Ages 18-21

First Place:

Maggie Zeng

 

 

Piano 1:

Ages 8-10

First Place:

Erika Shen

Second Place:

Chloe Ma

Third Place:

Kayla Shen

Piano 2:

Ages 11-13

First Place:

Christopher Richardson

Second Place:

Misha Galant

Third Place:

Sophia Lin

Piano 3:

Ages 14-17

First Place:

Fantee Jones

Second Place:

Hugo Kitano

Third Place:

Rhed Shi

Piano 4:

Ages 18-21

First Place:

Stephanie Ng

 

 

Vocal 1:

Ages 16-18

First Place:

Melissa Angulo

Second Place:

Laura Corina Sanders

Third Place:

Khris Sanchez

Helen Elliott Award:

Jennie Walstrom

Vocal 2:

Ages 19-25

First Place:

Deborah Rosengaus

Second Place:

Morgan Harrington

Third Place:

Ryan Bradford

Composition

Ages 17-22

 

 

First Place:

Nicholas Carlozzi

2010 Competition Winners

 

Instr 1:

Ages 8-10

First Place:

Kevin Zhu

Instr 2:

Ages 11-13

First Place:

Ila Shon

Second Place:

Charissa Leung

Instr 3:

Ages 14-17

First Place:

Jeffrey Kwong

Second Place:

Linda Yu

 

 

Piano 1:

Ages 8-10

First Place:

Elliot Wuu

Second Place:

Anna Boonyanit

Third Place:

Chloe Ma

Piano 2:

Ages 11-13

First Place:

Alice Zhu

Second Place:

Rachel Breen

Third Place:

Alex Tang

Piano 3:

Ages 14-17

First Place:

Niuniu Teo

Second Place:

Fantee Jones

Third Place:

Calvin Hu

Piano 4:

Ages 18-21

First Place:

Alison Lee

Second Place:

Bethany Wang

Third Place:

Hunter Noack

 

 

Vocal 1:

Ages 16-18

First Place:

Catherine Muster

Second Place:

Sidney Ragland

Third Place:

Melissa Angulo

Vocal 2:

Ages 19-25

First Place:

Evgenia Chaverdova

Second Place:

Clarissa Lyons

Third Place:

Julia Metzler

Helen Elliott Award:

Deborah Rosengaus

Composition

 

First Place:

Dylan Mattingly

2009 Competition Winners

 

Instr 1:

Junior

First Place:

Travis Chen, age 12 Cello

Second Place:

Ila Shon, age 11 Cello

Instr 2:

Senior

First Place:

Noel Wan, age 14 Harp

Second Place:

Stella Chen, age 16 Violin

Third Place:

Jennifer Choi, age 17 Cello

Piano 1:

Junior

First Place:

Hilda Huang, age 12

Second Place:

Anna Boonyanit, age 9

Third Place:

Jonathan Shao, age 13

Piano 2:

Senior

First Place:

Angela Hwang, age 18

Second Place:

Hunter Noack, age 20

Third Place:

Mayumi Tsuchida, age 17

Vocal 1:

Junior

First Place:

Julia Metzler, age 18 Mezzo Soprano

Second Place:

Taylor Thompson, age 17 Tenor

Third Place:

Sidney Ragland, age 17 Tenor

Vocal 2:

Senior

First Place:

Madison E Smith, age 23 Soprano

Second Place:

Trey C Costerisan, age 24 Tenor

Third Place:

Michael Forman, age 24 Tenor

Composition

 

First Place:

Gabriella Smith, age 17

Second Place:

Dylan Mattingly, age 17